Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains, in plain English, how and why AInfinity your personal data under UK legislation.

Introduction
Your rights relating to use of your personal data changed in May 2018, with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, coming into force. Under this legislation all use ofpersonal information must have a “legal basis”. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation. If you have a query about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@ainfinity.co

We use personal information on a day to day basis in order to operate, but we only collect personal information where there is a clear reason for us to do so. 

Our use of personal information allows us to make better decisions, keep our site updated, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, help us to reach more cancer patients, Information Seekers and Information Providers to ensure we offer the most appropriate and updated information as possible.

The types of personal information we collect

What we collect about you and how we do this depends of which Cancer Central services you use, and how much personal data about you we need to provide these services.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information if and when you choose to provide it to us, and if you give us permission, where appropriate, to retain the information: 

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or social media identity);
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your gender;
  • Your bank or credit card details if you provide these to make a donation
  • If you volunteer for us or apply for a job with us, information necessary for us to process these applications and assess your suitability (which may include things like employment status, previous experience depending on the context, as well as any unspent criminal convictions or pending court cases you may have). If successful we will retain your information while you volunteer or work with us. If unsuccessful we will retain your details for no longer than 6 months and contact you if another suitable opportunity arises. If you do not want us to retain your details please contact us on info@ainfinity.co Deletion of data can take up to 72 hours.
  •  
  • Information about events, activities and products which we consider to be of interest to you;
  • Information relating to your health or dietary restrictions; 
  • Where you have left us a legacy, any information regarding next of kin with which you may have provided us to administer this;
  • Age, nationality and ethnicity information for monitoring purposes; and
  • Any other personal information you provide to us. 
  • Sensitive Personal Information

  • Some of the information you provide to us may be sensitive personal data, such as medical history, criminal convictions, or racial/ethnic origin.
  • We will only ever use sensitive personal data where this is essential to provide advice.  We may also use medical information you provide to make reasonable adjustments to help you access our services, or for your needs to be met where appropriate. 
  • We collect personal information in the following ways:
    In accordance with common website practice, we will receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our website. The settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why if a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us. This is information about the device only and will not give us any personal information about you or any other sites you may visit.

    Information you provide to us directly

  • When you give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, make a donation, or use our cancer information services or communicate with us via the contact pages on the website.
  • When you use our website, we collect your personal information using “cookies” and other tracking methods. There are more details on the cookies and tracking methods we use in our Cookie Policy.
  • Information you provide to us indirectly

  • Your information may be shared with us by third parties, for example, professional fundraising agencies, independent event organisers (or if you sign up as a volunteer for us through a volunteering website.
  • We also may receive data about you from subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, and from business partners, advertising networks and search/analytics providers used on our website. You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your personal information to a third party.
  • Social Media
    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example if you publicly tag us in an event photo.

    Information available publicly
    We may supplement information on our Information Providers with information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House in order to create a fuller understanding of an Information Provider’s interests and support of Cancer Central. This information will be used to verify that the Information Provider is a genuine and trading organisation, as opposed to dissolved or closed. 

    How we use personal information
    We will use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for;
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us if you subscribe to be a friend of Cancer Central and wish to receive our monthly newsletter 
  • Respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis and market research;
  • Contact you if enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites;
  • Display content to you in a way appropriate to the device you are using;
  • Generate reports on our work, services and events;
  • Monitor website use to identify visitor location, guard against disruptive use, monitor website traffic and/or personalise information which is presented to you;
  • Process your application for a job or volunteering position;
  • Conduct training and quality control for internal purposes only;
  • Audit and administer our accounts;
  • Carry out fraud prevention and money laundering checks, if required, with your donation
  • Establish, defend or enforce legal claims against Cancer Central.
  •  
  • Cancer Central may also disclose such of your confidential information as is required to disclosed by law, any governmental or regulatory authority. This clause shall survive termination of the Contract
  • Send marketing communications:

  • We operate an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that, we will only send you emails for the topics and options you have explicitly opted to receive information on. 
  • At no time will the Friend of Cancer Central’s details be shared with any third parties unless you have explicitly consented to this.
  • We may use information you have given us directly, for example the record of your previous donations to and/or relationship with us, your location and demographics, as well as the type of activity you have been involved with, to tailor our communications with you about future activities.
  • Send information on Events and fundraising

  • When you have asked for details of a Cancer Central event, we will send you information including, where relevant, ideas for fundraising and reminders on key information about the activity.
  • Where you have signed up for an event with a third party and told the event organiser that you wish to fundraise for us, we may contact you with information and support for your fundraising for that event.
  • How you can manage your contact preferences

  • Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing material. 
  • If you decide you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes. This may include processing a donation you’ve made thanking you for a donation or participation in an event or keeping in touch with you about volunteering activities you are doing for us. We will retain your details for no longer than 6 months post donation or volunteer activity. Deletion of data can take up to 72 hours. 
  • You can change your subscription/ preferences at any time by contacting us at info@ainfinity.co
  • Legitimate interests

  • We consider our legitimate interests to include all of the day-to-day activities Cancer Central carries out with personal information. Some examples where we are relying on legitimate interests are:
  • We have a basis to use your personal information if we enter into a contract with you such as if you are an Information Provider who wishes their service to be visible to users of the site, if you sign up for an event with us or apply to work or volunteer with us.
  • Analysis of our supporters using personal information we already hold;
  • Use of personal information when we are monitoring use of our website for technical purposes;
  • Use of personal information to administer, review and keep an internal record of the people we work with, including Information Providers, Friends of Cancer Central and volunteers
  • How we keep your information safe
    We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical, electronic and managerial measures) in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. As no method of electronic transfer is absolutely secure we cannot guarantee 100% security although we follow and maintain high standards to ensure protection of information both submitted to and stored by us.

    How long do we keep your information for?
    AInfinity works to specific criteria to determine how long we will retain your information for, which are determined by legal and operational considerations. We might keep some personal information for tax or health and safety purposes, as well as keep a record of user interactions with us for due diligence. Under UK legislation, you may request information about what data Cancer Central holds about you and also request that we remove all data that we hold about you. We have one month to comply with your request for erasure or to advise if any data must be retained for legal reasons. Deletion of data can take up to 72 hours. Backed-up information may exist after deletion.

    Sharing your information with other organisations

     

    We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes. We will only disclose your information to third parties who are our strategic partners delivering key components of the AInfinity platform. Such as; payment processing, search facilities, data storage and analytics.

    Some of our partners run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) - this may include a country which may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK. In these circumstances, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law, and appropriate safeguards are in place.

    Account Security

    You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access your account and you agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You are responsible for any activity using your account, whether or not you authorised that activity. You should immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your account.  

    Your Rights

    Under UK data protection law, you have rights over personal information that we hold about you. We’ve summarised these below:

    Right to access your personal information

    You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. 

    Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

    You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies. 

    Right for your personal information to be portable

    If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you with written permission to forward to another service. We would process this within the obligated timeframe and there may be a charge applicable.

    Your Rights under Data Protection Law

    Making a Freedom of Information (FOI) or Subject Access Request

    If you wish to make an FOI or Subject Access Request, your contact details and case history will be collected to process your request and will be kept for two years.

    If you wish to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regarding a decision on a FOI or Subject Access Request, AInfinity is legally obliged to share your case records, which includes personal data, with the ICO in order to progress your complaint. You may withdraw your complaint at any time.

    Making a complaint

  • If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we are using your personal information we’d like to hear about it. We appreciate the opportunity this feedback gives us to learn and improve. You can find out more and read our Complaints Page
  • If you need any advice or wish to inform us of any changes or have any questions regarding this policy please contact us by email at info@ainfinity.co
  • You have the right to complain to the national authority on the use of information, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office. You may also seek detailed guidance on the rights to data as published by the ICO.  UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • Changes to this privacy statement

    If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on the AInfinity website. If you do not agree with the changes we make please do not continue to use the website. Regularly reviewing this webpage ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

  • Version Number: 1
  • Date published: 01 st April 2019
  • Date to be reviewed: within 18 months of first publication
  • Scroll To Top